2018 logo40

TOP 20

We ran our very first Top 20 eventin 2018.  Two awards are given, the Top 20 winner decided by our 3 Judges, AKC Judge Mr. James Fankhauser, Breeder Judge, Ms. Sharon Springel and Wild Card Judge Ms. Mary Alice Eschweiler and the People's Choice Award decided by the audience. 

The overall Top 20 winner will be announced at the awards dinner on Saturday night.  The People's Choice Award went to Khaimas' From Me to You (Dario) owned and shown by Alida Greendyk. 

Thanks to Chair Agi Hejja and her crew for making our first Top 20 a rousing success.

 Listing of the Top 20

Click here to see gallery of Candids

THERAPY PARADE

therapy parade

Click to open the JUDGES REVIEW

best heard through earphones 

The below results are not official - final results will be posted when received.

OBEDIENCE / RALLY 

April 10

April 10 -  Obedience / Rally Results

Judge

Obedience Novice B

1st - GCH CH Delphinium Von Alpensee BN RE NDD TDIA CGCA CGCU TKA

2nd El Dorado's Great and Powerful Mufasa

3rd CH Obi-Wan Von Alpensee BN RA TKA CGCA CGCU

4th GCH CH Bluebonnet's Joyful Goose A Laying Ziva CD BN RM RAE

Beginner Novice A

1st - Stony Creek's Herr Maddox Frankie

Beginner Novice B

1st - Maplewood's Birdie Birdie Eagle CGC

2nd - Bluebonnet's On the Rocks Oskar Blue

High in Trial - GCH CH Delphinium Von Alpensee BN RE NDD TDIA CGCA CGCU TKA

Rally Novice A

1st - Ignatius Von Alpensee CGC THD

2nd - CH Ex Animo's Danie Me to The End of Love

3rd - Aslan Von Alpensee CGCA THDX

4th - Stony Creek's Herr Maddox Frankie 

Rally Novice B

1st - CH Great Northern's Chasing Big Sky Dreams CGC

2nd - Leondania's Starwars Leia Organa

3rd - Bluebonnet's On the Rocks Oskar Blue

4th - Maple Woods Tripull a Birch Bark

Rally Intermediate

1st - GCH CH Bludrift's Bold Lion's Road RN CGCA TKA

Rally Advanced A

1st - Myles of Birch Bark

2nd - Maplewood's Birdie Birdie Eagle CGC

Rally Advanced B

1st - BoBev's Extra Effort CD RA OAP NJP OFP NDD CGCA TKN

2nd - GCH CH Bluebonnet's Joyful Goose A Laying Ziva CD BN RM RAE

3rd - El Dorado's Great and Powerful Mufasa

Rally Excellent B

1st - GCH CH Bluebonnet's Joyful Goose A Laying Ziva CD BN RM RAE

2nd - BoBev's Extra Effort CD RA OAP NJP OFP NDD CGCA TKN

3rd - El Dorado's Great and Powerful Mufasa

4th -  CH Obi-Wan Von Alpensee BN RA TKA CGCA CGCU

Rally Master Class

1st - GCH CH Bluebonnet's Joyful Goose A Laying Ziva CD BN RM RAE

2nd - El Dorado's Great and Powerful Mufasa

High Combined Trial

GCH CH Bluebonnet's Joyful Goose A Laying Ziva CD BN RM RAE

NOTE - THESE ARE NOT OFFICIAL RESULTS

LCA SHOW

DOGS

Youth Dog 6-9 Month

1) 105 - Leodania's Hope for New Morocco - "Bromley" - Kristen Lynn Becker

2) 103 - Sforzando's Jazz In A Certain Key - "Jazz" - Mollie Jeffries and Fred B. Jeffries Jr.

Youth Dog 9-12 Month

1) 111 - Maple Wood By Big - "Mac" - Marie Case and Randy Case

2) 113 - Usul from the Lions Den - "Odin" - Todd Greene

Youth Dog 12-18 Month

1) 123 - BlueBonnet's On the Rocks Oskar Blue - "Oskar" - Pamela Grant, Wendy Jones and Richard Rogge

2) 121 - BluDrift's Escapades With Ethan - "Ethan" - Mary Monahan, Michael Monahan and L Moede

Best Youth Male

105 - Leodania's Hope for New Morocco - "Bromley" - Kristen Lynn Becker

Novice Dog

1) 155 - Toews From The Lion's Den - "Toews" - Brenda Prince Ford and Brian M Ford

2) 151 - CR Westcoast Wrangler - "Rusty" - Robert Victor Bowman

Bred By Exhibitor Dog

1) 175 - Ex Animo's Extra Special Peacemaker Eli - "Eli" - Sherri Maguire and Heide Geiger-Winings

2) 171 - Little Mtn's BigBen - "Ben" - Frances Montgomery

3) 177 - Bryggeri's Anglo Bavarian - "Lowen" - Andrea Dadigan and Ray Dadigan

4) 173 - Great Northern's Comet - "Jax" - Peggy Atchley and Grace Silverstein

Foreign Bred Dog

1) 161 - CR Joie de Vivre Gucci - "Carche" - Cheryl Weston

2) 167 - Fergusson Leon Del Jabalo - "Fergusson" - Connie Kent

3) 165 - Bartok Bear From Castle - "Bartok" - Brenda Prince Ford and Brian M Ford

4) 163 - Orovale's In It To Win It - "Larry" - Kyle Brownell, Lauren Brownell and Glenna Stephens

Open Dog

1) 193 - El Dorado's Just One More - "Rogue" - Kimberly Mallory and David Mallory

2) 191 - Marbod von Alpensee - "Bodo" - Christa and Michael Hudson

3) 203 - Bludrift's Diadal at Hungarian Sunset - "Arko" - Luanne Moede Lehman and Maeve O'Shaughnessy

4) 187 - Herr Jaden Von Stony Creek - "Jax" - Julie Schossow

Winners Dog

193 - El Dorado's Just One More - "Rogue" - Kimberly Mallory and David Mallory

Reserve Winners Dog

161 - CR Joie de Vivre Gucci - "Carche" - Cheryl Weston

Versatile Dog

1) 211 - Bludrift's Bold Lion's Roar - "Leo Roar" - Tiffanie Coe

Champion Dog

1) 265 - Khaimas' From me to You - "Dario" - Alida Greendyk

2) 257 - Panthera's Eight is Enough - "Emmett" - Ginny Bartholmay

3) 243 - Lil MTNS Bring Down the House - "Griffin" Marlene Parott

4) 275 - Namupalan Onnen Arpa - "Taavi" - Julia Brady

END OF LCA DOG COMPETITION

-----------------------------

BITCHES

BITCH RESULTS

Youth Bitch 6-9 Month

1) 108 - Leodania's Hope for New Kenya - "Kenya" - Mary Goodling

2) 110 - Leokings Fuji - "Fuji" - Sandra Love & Linda Sebastiani

3) 106 - Vonderhaus Bodacious of Chadwick - "Adele" - C Anne Eckersley

4) 104 - Redwood Trail Fairy Tale Kisses - "Berlyn" - Brandon McMillen

Youth Bitch 9-12 Month

1) 112 - Panthera's Ichiban - "Irene" - Virginia Bartholomay & Gary Butterfield

2) 114 - Maplewood's Birdie Birdie Eagle CGC - "Jordan" - Bill and Bonnie Wilson

3) 116 - Sunset's Cool Summer Breeze - "Summer" - Karen and Dale Minardo

4) 118 - Tippingpoint's Discover The World - "Disco" - Kendra Haley & D'Nae Wilson

Youth Bitch 12-18 Month

1) 130 - Achates' When Angels Sing - "Moxie" - Elizabeth Hoffmeier & Harold Hoffmeier

2) 132 - Heart N Souls Nevaeh Mee Tu - "Nevvy" - Linda Bates

3) 122 - ForeverGreens Full Circle CGC TKN - "Frankie" - Virginia Bartholomay

4) 142 - Legacy's Lady Camilla - "Millie" - Michael Shumway & Suzanne Shumway

Best Youth Bitch

130 - Achates' When Angels Sing - "Moxie" - Elizabeth Hoffmeier & Harold Hoffmeier

Novice Bitch

1) 152 - Kissable Kimba of Serengeti - "Kimba" - Karen Zedeker

Bred by Exhibitor Bitch

1) 176 - Ex Animo's Extra Special Lucille Violette - "Lucie" - Kimberly Absil & Heide Geiger-Winings

2) 172 - ForeverGreens Una Vizcaya - "Caya" - Sarah Mahoney

Foreign Bred Bitch

1) 164 - Leodania's Starwars Leia Organa CGC TKP - "Skye" - Mary Goodling

Open Bitch

1) 182 - CR Once Upon A Time - "Maggie" - Jenn Stooke

2) 196 - Bellawood's Love Song - "Lyric" - Sandra Love

3) 184 - Kharissa Domus Corona - "Kharissa" - Frances Montgomery

4) 192 - CR Quiana Sophia - "Sophie" - Sue Runyon

Winners Bitch

130 - Achates' When Angels Sing - "Moxie" - Elizabeth Hoffmeier & Harold Hoffmeier

Reserve Winners Bitch

182 - CR Once Upon A Time - "Maggie" - Jenn Stooke

Champion Bitch

1) 256 - AM BIS MBISS GCHG CH & CAN BIS BISS CH BluDrift's Champagne Taste of Diamonds CGC - "Champagne" - LUanne Moede

2) VLX GCH CH Delphinium von Alpensee BN RE NDD LTA TDIA TKA CD-C CGCA CGCU - "Delfi" - Ira Van Order, Mark Van Order & Alida Greendyk

3) AKC & UKC CH Medvebergi Maszkos Mango - "Mango" - Julie Hatlas-Pepper & Beverly Waites

4) GCHB CH Panthera's Go For It - "Grier" - Virginia Bartholomay & Gary Butterfield

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW RESULTS

Best in Show

256 - AM BIS MBISS GCHG CH & CAN BIS BISS CH BluDrift's Champagne Taste of Diamonds CGC - "Champagne - Luanne Lehman

Best of Opposite Sex

265 - GCHS CH Khaimas' From Me to You - "Dario" - Alida Greendyk

Best of Winners

130 - Achates' When Angels Sing - "Moxie" - Elizabeth Hoffmeier & Harold Hoffmeier

Best Veteran

222 - Heronviews Edel Baroness - "Baroness" - Mark Neitzel

 

-----------------------------------------

GROUP CLASSES

Brace

403 - Little Mtn's BigBen - "Ben" - Frances Montgomery

Breeder's Group

432 - BluDrift - Luanne Lehman

Breeder's Line

451 - Ex Animo - GCH Heart 'n Souls Incredible Isabeau - Heide Geiger-Winings

-----------------------------

PUPPY SWEEPS

6-9 Month Puppy Dog

1) 101 - Earhart A Match Made in Heaven - "Griff" - Jenn Stooke

2) 105 - Leodania's Hope for New Morocco - "Bromley" - Kirsten Lynn Becker

3) 103 - Sforzando's Jazz In A Certain Key - "Jazz" - Mollie Jeffries and Fred B. Jeffries Jr.

9-12 Month Puppy Dog

1) 111 - Maple Wood By Big - "Mac" - Marie Case and Randy Case

2) 113 - Usul from the Lions Den - "Odin" - Todd Greene

12-18 Month Puppy Dog

1) 121 - BluDrift's Escapades With Ethan - "Ethan" - Mary Monahan, Michael Monahan and Luanne Moede Lehman

2) 125 - CH Faiths Great American Triumph Tjperse For Ex Animo - "TJ" - Heide R. Geiger-Winings & Nadine Love-Filer

3) 127 - Herr Quade Von Stony Creek - "Ridge" - Julie Schossow

4) 123 - BlueBonnet's On the Rocks Oskar Blue - "Oskar" - Pamela Grant, Wendy Jones and Richard Rogge

6-9 Month Puppy Bitch

1) 110 - Leokings Fuji - "Fuji" - Sandra Love & Linda Sabastiani

2) 106 - Vonderhaus Bodacious of Chadwick - "Adele" - C Anne Eckersley

3) 108 - Leodania's Hope for New Kenya - "Kenya" - Mary Goodling

4) 104 - Redwood Trail Fairy Tale Kisses - "Berlyn" - Brandon MCMillen

9-12 Month Puppy Bitch

1) 112 - Panthera's Ichiban - "Irene" - Virginia Barholomay & Gary Butterfield

2) 114 - Maplewood's Birdie Birdie Eagle CGC - "Jordan" - Bill and Bonnie Wilson

3) 116 - Sunset's Cool Summer Breeze - "Summer" - Karen and Dale Minardo

12-18 Month Puppy Bitch

1) 128 - Sarita von Alpensee - "Abby" - Aleida Rios, Alan Lawson & Walter Rios

2) 122 - ForeverGreens Full Circle CGC TKN - "Frankie" - Virginia Bartholomay

3) 130 - Achates' When Angels Sing - "Moxie" - Elizabeth Hoffmeier & Harold Hoffmeier

4) 144 - AKC & UKC CH Medvebergi Maszkos Mango - "Mango" - Julie Hatlas-Peppper & Beverly Waites

Best in Puppy Sweeps

112 - Panthera's Ichiban - "Irene" - Virginia Barholomay & Gary Butterfield

Best of Opposite in Puppy Sweeps

121 - BluDrift's Escapades With Ethan - "Ethan" - Mary Monahan, Michael Monahan and Luanne Moede Lehman

------------------------------------

3-6 month Baby Puppy

Best 3-6 month Baby PuppyWinona von Alpensee - Alida Greendyk and Vanessa Giamo

SPAY NEUTER

Neutered Dog

1) 331 - CH Starhavens In It To Win It - "Bartok" - Beth and Mark Markham

2) 333 - Aslan von Alpensee CGCA THDD LTA - "Aslan" - Jennifer O'Keefe

3) 341 - Stony Creeks Herr Maddox Frankie - "Frank N Stein" - Sunny Simpson

4) 335 - VLA ForeverGreens Woodstock BN RE DD THD CGCA CGCU - "Abelardus"

Spayed Bitch

1) 336 - GCH Artemis von Alpensee - "Dancer" - Lisa A Carriker & Alida Greendyk

2) 338 - CH Good Life's Daydream Drift on River Styx CGCA CGCU - "River" - Nicholas Brown & Amy Garabedian

3) 344 - Xtra Pinckled Ginger v. Sanften Loewen - "Ginger" - Catherine Brown

4) 332 - El Dorado's Cherokee CGC - "Cherokee" - Jan Parola & George Parola

Best Spay/Neuter

336 - GCH Artemis von Alpensee - "Dancer" - Lisa A Carriker & Alida Greendyk

-----------------------------------------

 AKC SHOW

PUPPIES

4-6 month beginner puppy

Best:

12 Norlil Journey's Illusion , Glenna Stephens

Best of Opposite:

11 Winterz Von Alpensee, Sunny Simpson

DOGS

6-9 month dog

1)  11  Leodania's Hope for New Morocco, Kirsten Becker

2)  13  Earhart A Match Made in Heaven, Jenn Stooke

9-12 month dog

1) 15  Maple Wood by Mr. Big, Marie & Randy Case.

12-15 month dog

1)  17  Bluebonnet's on the Rocks Oskar Blue, Pamela Grant & Wendy Ruhl Walker Jones

2) 19  Herr Quade Von Stony Creek, Julie Julie Allen Schossow

15-18 month dog

1)  21 Bludrift's Escapades with Ethan, Mary & Michael Monahan &  Luanne Lehman

Novice Dog

1)  27  CR Westcoast Wrangler. Robert B. Bowman.

2)  29  Towes from the Lions Den,  Brenda P. Ford

Bred by Exhibitor Dog

1)  33 Little Mtn's BigBen, Frances M. Montgomery

2)  31 Bryggeri's Anglo Bavarian, Andrea & Ray Dadigan

3)  35  ExAnimo's Extra Special Peacemaker Eli, Sherri A. Maguire & Heide R Geiger-Winings

American Bred Dog

1)  37 Kamenah Everybody's Talkin Bout Theo, Laura L. Madden.

Open Dog

1)  41 Panthera's Great Gatsby, Shelly Mabbs & Virginia Bartholomay

2)  53  Tsavo's Just a Mountain Boy, Nancy H & Harry Austin

3)  47  Bryggeri's Always Magic of Dunderave, Donna Wagner.

4)  51  Marbod Von Alpensee, Christa & Michael Hudson.

Winners Dog

41 Panthera's Great Gatsby, Shelly Mabbs & Virginia Bartholomay

Reserve Winners Dog

21 Bludrift's Escapades with Ethan, Mary & Michael Monahan &  Luanne Lehman

---------------

2018 LCA National Specialty - AKC Bitch Results - 4/14/2018

6-9 month Bitch

1) 14 Leodania's Hope for New Kenya, Mary E. Goodling

2) 18 Leokings Fuji, Sandra D. Love & Linda Sebastiani

3) 16 Redwood Trail Fairy Tale Kisses, Brandon McMillen.

9-12 month Bitch

1) 26 Panthera's Ichiban, Virginia Bartholomay & Gary Butterfield.

2) 22 Maplewood's Birdie Birdie Eagle, Bill & Bonnie Wilson.

3) 24 Tippingpoint's Discover the World, Kendra C. Haley.

12-15 month Bitch

1) 32 Bluebonnet's On the Rocks Ruffina, Jill Gonzalez & Wendy Jones

2) 28 Achates When Angels Sing, Harold & Elizabeth Hoffmeier.

3) 30 Heart N Souls Nevaeh Mee Tu, Linda Bates.

15-18 month Bitch

1) 40 Forevergreens Full Circle, Virginia Bartholomay

2) 34 Forevergreens Fiona Kathleen, Dottie A. Lynch

3) 36 Forevergreens Elantra, Sarah Mahoney.

4) 38 Cherrywood's Zen Attitude @ Asgard, David G. Schlosser.

Novice Bitch

1) 44 Leodania's Starwars Leia Organa, Mary E. Goodling

Bred by Exhibitor Bitch

1) 52 Legacy's Lady Camilla, Michael & Suzanne Shumway.

2) 54 Sunset's Cool Summer Breeze, Dale & Karen Minardo

3) 56 ForeverGreens Una Vizcaya, Sarah Mahoney.

Amateur Owner Handler

1) 50 ExAnimo's Dakota Dances All the Jive, Jennifer & Janet Hintz

American Bred Bitch

1) 60 ExAnimo's Extra Special Lucille Violette, Kimberly Absil & Heide Geiger-Winings

Open Bitch

1) 72 Blarneys Mo Chuisle v Sanften Loewen, Frances Montgomery

2) 66 CR Once Upon A Time, Jenn Stooke

3) 64 CR Quiana Sophia, Sue Runyon

Winners Bitch

40 Forevergreens Full Circle, Virginia Bartholomay

Reserve Winners Bitch

52 Legacy's Lady Camilla, Michael & Suzanne Shumway

BISS

 

BISS Panthera's Eight is Enough, Virginia Bartholomay

BOS Panthera's Go For It, Virginia Bartholomay

BOW Forevergreens Full Circle, Virginia Bartholomay

SD Khaimas' From Me to You, Alida Greendyk

SB Bludrift's Champagne Taste of Diamonds,Luanne Lehman

AOM Great Northern's Chasing Big Sky Dreams, Peggy Atchley

AOM Bludrift's Bold Lion Roar, Tiffanie Coe

AOM Tsavo’s Home For Christmas Sandi Ling

AOM/NOHS Bevard's My Irish Brogue CGC TKN, Mary Monahan

Follow Us